Name: POMEGRANATE KERNEL OIL (TURKEY) – COLD PRESSED (VIRGIN) – 100% ORGANIC CARRIER OIL
Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Part of plant: Seed
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin
Purpose: Cosmetic Purpose. External Use only. Do not consume.
Pomegranate Kernel oil is made by cold pressing the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. Originally cultivated around Iran and India, the fruit was brought to Egypt and revered by the Egyptians as early as 1600BC as an important food source and for its medicinal properties. It is now widely grown around the Mediterranean and the Middle East. This oil is red to yellow/ to golden color with a distinct subtle smell. Pomegranate Kernel oil is extremely nutritious and rich which makes it a great ingredient for skin, hair and body products.
Application: General purpose oil, suits most cosmetic applications; Creams, lotions, body butters; Massage products; Balms (no water content); Soap; Sun care products. (external use only).
Just a few of the many benefits:
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, high in omega 5, a source of CLA (conjugated linoleic acid), moisturising, revitalising, restoring, rich in anti-oxidants.
Pomegranate oil absorbs readily and deeply into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling, leaving the skin feeling soft and moisturized after a massage.
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, pomegranate oil can be soothing and hydrating for red and inflamed skin caused by eczema, psoriasis and sunburn and help reverse skin damage as it penetrates deep into the skin layers. It is often added to antiaging creams as it helps with cell regeneration and firms the skin. It is suitable for all skin types and does not clog the pores of your skin and due to its antibacterial properties can be very helpful in soothing inflammation in acne prone skin.
Pomegranate kernel oil can be beneficial for the hair and scalp as well as it is known to revitalize dull and dry hair, stimulates blood circulation of the scalp and helps clear flaky skin, redness and inflammation caused by dandruff. It can be a great hair tonic when added to other oils like castor, coconut or almond oil and massaged into the scalp, deeply conditioning and moisturizing. It is a great oil to add to your hot oil treatment regime as it will tame frizzy and curly hair, leaving your hair non greasy, soft and shiny.
It is recommended to do a skin patch test to check for a possible allergic reaction, before using certain oils in large quantities on the skin
Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.
Be The First To Review This Product!
Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.
Write a product review