Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) oil is steam distilled from tree resin. The word Frankincense comes from the term “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French.
Frankincense oleo-gum-resin is tapped from Boswellia trees through carefully making a small incision in the bark and allowing the exuded milky resins to harden. Tapping is done 2 to 3 times a year with the final taps producing the best resin, due to its higher aromatic terpenes, sesquiterpenes and diterpenes content.  

FRANKINCENSE SERRATA OIL (INDIA) – 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) – AROMATHERAPY GRADE – (BOSWELLIA SERRATA)

SKU

$31.00$345.00

18% Off

  • Flash Sale

0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec
Clear

For more information click here

For more information click here

    Description

    Name: FRANKINCENSE SERRATA OIL (INDIA) – 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) – AROMATHERAPY GRADE – (BOSWELLIA SERRATA)
    Botanical Name:  Boswellia SerrataM
    Country of Origin: India
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    Plant Part: Gum/ Tree Sap

    Aroma/ Blending note: Base note, sweet, woody and delicate, with terpenic-pine top notes. 
    Blends well with:
    Bergamot, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Geranium, LavenderGrapefruit, PeppermintRose Absolute, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang and Citrus oils.

    Description:
    Frankincense (Boswellia serrata) oil is steam distilled from tree resin. The word Frankincense comes from the term “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French.
    Frankincense oleo-gum-resin is tapped from Boswellia trees through carefully making a small incision in the bark and allowing the exuded milky resins to harden. Tapping is done 2 to 3 times a year with the final taps producing the best resin, due to its higher aromatic terpenes, sesquiterpenes and diterpenes content.
    The Frankincense tree grows as a short shrub, to about 3-7 meters (10-23 feet) with an abundance of leaves and blossoms with white or pale pink flowers.
    F. Serrata is different from F. Carterii with a different odour and leaf, as the name Serrata refers to its serrated leaf.
    Its natural location is in India through to Pakistan and has been used as incense traditionally. Due to India’s higher production volumes of Indian Frankincense Oil (Boswellia serrata), this oil has a more affordable price point compared to Somali and Oman/Yemen Frankincense Oils which are different varieties called (Boswellia carterii) and (Boswellia sacra). 

    Properties:
    Indian Frankincense Oil (Boswellia serrata) is high in natural constituents with a variety of healing powers, like boswellic acids and terpenes. These components make Indian Frankincense Oil a powerful antiseptic, decongestant, antiviral and anti-inflammatory agent.  

    Massage:
    Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense added to your favourite massage oil can help relax aching joints and arthritis as it improves circulation and promote healing.

    Skincare:
    Frankincense can help with stretch marks, wound healing, acne blemishes, eczema and surgical scars.
    It is an astringent and antiseptic, so it helps protect skin cells and reduce blemishes.
    It can prevent wrinkles and lift and tighten skin to slow the aging process and it is therefore perfect for mature skin. Add 6 drops of oil to 30mls of unscented carrier oil to apply directly to the face and neck.

    Homecare:
    Frankincense has antiseptic properties, so it can help eliminate bacteria and viruses from indoor surfaces, helping cut down the use of chemical-based cleaners.

    Diffuser:
    Add a few drops to your diffuser to help remedy respiratory or sinus problems associated with colds and flu.
    It may help boost the body’s immune system and help fight of viruses and colds, ease bronchitis and asthma. Frankincense is also a great indoor deodorizer so diffuse inside the home to disinfect and eliminate indoor pollution.
    It will help ease feelings of anxiety, stress and will help promote good sleep.

    Suggested Uses:

     

    Vaporizer: Add 10-15 drops to a vaporizer to scent the room.

     

    Skin Care: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to cream, lotion or body butter for general body application.

     

    Massage: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to Miraco massage oil for general body application.

     

    Bath: Add 5-10 drops to a fully drawn bath, having first mixed the essential oil with an emulsifier like liquid soap.

     

    Please be advised the above information provided about this product is not intended to be direct recommendations for use from Miraco.  Furthermore, Miraco cannot provide medical advice related the use of essential oils specifically or generally and does not make any claims related to any medical application or indented or expected benefits from using any of our products. All results may vary greatly for all people for all applications when using natural products. Please consult a qualified and reputable aromatherapist for advice before administering any specific applications. Please seek professional medical advice if you are suffering from a serious medical illness. Miraco products are intended for cosmetic, external and aromatherapy use only, not for internal consumption/medical applications. Due to the high potency of essential oils, we recommend you do not apply directly to the skin unless diluted with a suitable carrier oil.

    SKU EO-FRANK-MASTER
    Brand Miraco

     

    Write a product review

    Additional Information

    Weight 1 kg
    Unit

    5ML, 5ML X 3, 12ML, 12ML X 3, 25ML, 25ML X 3, 100ML, 100ML X 3, 500ML, 1L

    Customer Reviews (0)

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “FRANKINCENSE SERRATA OIL (INDIA) – 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) – AROMATHERAPY GRADE – (BOSWELLIA SERRATA)”

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    You might also like

    Categories:

    Go to Top