CINNAMON BARK OIL (SRI LANKA) – 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) – AROMATHERAPY GRADE – (CINNAMONUM ZEYLANICUM)

SKU

$3.00

  • Flash Sale

0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec

For more information click here

For more information click here

    Description

    Name: CINNAMON BARK OIL (SRI LANKA) – 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) –
    AROMATHERAPY GRADE – (CINNAMONUM ZEYLANICUM)
    Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum aka (Cinnamomum verum)

    Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    Plant Part: Bark

    Blending Factor: 1 (see our website education tab for more info)
    Aroma/blending notes: middle and base notes
    Blends well with: Clove, Bergamot, Mandarin, Rose, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Teatree, Orange and Ylang Ylang

    Description:
    Cinnamon Bark Oil is derived from the steam distillation of the bark of the Cinnamon Tree (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) aka (Cinnamomum verum). The Cinnamon Tree is a bushy evergreen which grows between 10-15 metres high and is native to Sri Lanka where it has been cultivated for commercial spice trade and essential oil production. The young leaves of the tree when forming are a beautiful pink to red colour, they then turn dark green once mature. Cinnamon Bark Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) specifically from Sri Lanka, is regarded by many as the highest grade of Cinnamon Essential Oils available in the world today and we are proud to offer you this special product.

    Cinnamon is most commonly known for the “spice” or powder used for cooking as this has been its predominant use and purpose for larger-scale cultivation. The traditional spice comes from the dried brown inner bark which has a sweet, warm, spicy, woody aroma/ flavour, which we all associate with some personal memory or food of some kind, as this is a truly unique aroma.

    The history of Cinnamon as with many Essential Oils is very interesting. It is said that Cinnamon was more valuable than Gold in Egyptian times as it was used for embalming and ceremonial practices. It has been associated with “protection” from disease and evil spirits dating back centuries in many different cultures. It was brought to the west by the Dutch East India Company and said to be their most valuable and traded spice. The research as to the healing benefits of Cinnamon Bark oil is detailed and extensive.

    Properties:
    Cinnamon Bark essential oil is known to have antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and carminative properties.

    Massage: 
    Mix a few drops of Cinnamon Bark oil with your favourite NakedPress massage oil as a massage to help with digestive issues you may have such as diarrhea, stomach pain, flatulence. Used as a body massage this blend, gently warmed, can also help ease minor aches and pains, relieve stress, helping you feel relaxed.

    Skin Care: 
    Cinnamon Bark oil, due to its main component cinnamaldehyde, has powerful antifungal and antibacterial properties.

    Diffuser: 
    Diffuse Cinnamon Bark essential oil throughout the home to deodorize the air and rid the air of harmful pathogens. If you are suffering from a cold, cough, flu, congestion or bronchitis diffusing this oil may help reduce inflammation of the throat and lungs. To support the respiratory system and breathe easier diffuse this oil through your home. This oil has also been known to promote feelings of peace and relaxation, helping ease anxiety and stress.

    Home Care:
    Cinnamon Bark oil has strong antibacterial and antifungal properties. Mix a few drops of cinnamon bark essential oil with water in a spray bottle to create a natural disinfecting spray for surfaces.

    Caution:
    Cinnamon oil has been known to be a skin irritant so avoid using if you have sensitive skin.

    Suggested Uses:

    Vaporizer: Add 10-15 drops to a vaporizer to scent the room.

    Skin Care: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to cream, lotion or body butter for general body application.

    Massage: Add 1-2 % (20-40 drops per 100ml) to NakedPress massage oil for general body application.

    Bath: Add 5-10 drops to a fully drawn bath, having first mixed the essential oil with an emulsifier like liquid soap.

    Please be advised the above information provided about this product is not intended to be direct recommendations for use from NakedPress.  Furthermore, NakedPress cannot provide medical advice related the use of essential oils specifically or generally and does not make any claims related to any medical application or indented or expected benefits from using any of our products. All results may vary greatly for all people for all applications when using natural products. Please consult a qualified and reputable aromatherapist for advice before administering any specific applications. Please seek professional medical advice if you are suffering from a serious medical illness. NakedPress products are intended for cosmetic, external and aromatherapy use only, not for internal consumption/medical applications. Due to the high potency of essential oils, we recommend you do not apply directly to the skin unless diluted with a suitable carrier oil.

     

     

     

     

    SKU EO-CINN-BRK-MASTER
    Brand NakedPress

    Be The First To Review This Product!

    Help other NakedPress.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

    Write a product review

    Additional Information

    Weight 1 kg

    Customer Reviews (0)

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “CINNAMON BARK OIL (SRI LANKA) – 100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) – AROMATHERAPY GRADE – (CINNAMONUM ZEYLANICUM)”

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    You might also like

    Categories: ,