Almond Sweet Oil is one of the most popular nut oils used in the world today and for many great reasons. We are now proud to be able to offer you an Organic Almond Sweet oil that has been grown organically without artificial fertilisers and sprays. As you would know, almonds are consumed “en masse” for food.

Almond oil has been used by the early Chinese to help nourish the skin and records show it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. Almond oil has traditionally been widely used in hand and skin creams or on its own applied directly to help soothe dry and irritated skin.

ALMOND SWEET OIL (SPAIN) – COLD PRESSED (REFINED) – 100% PURE CARRIER OIL

SKU

$27.00$1,200.00

10% Off

  • Flash Sale

0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec
Clear

For more information click here

For more information click here

    Description

    Name: ALMOND SWEET OIL (SPAIN) – COLD PRESSED (REFINED) – 100% PURE CARRIER OIL
    Botanical Name:  Prunus amygdalus dulcis
    Country of Origin: Spain
    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
    Plant Part: Nut/ Kernel
    Purpose: Cosmetic purposes. External use only. Do not consume.

    Description:
    Almond Sweet Oil is one of the most popular nut oils used in the world today and for many great reasons. As you would know, almonds are consumed “en masse” for food. The Almond tree is a small deciduous tree, growing between 4 and 10 meters in height. Almond oil has been used by the early Chinese to help nourish the skin and records show it has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries. Almond oil has traditionally been widely used in hand and skin creams or on its own applied directly to help soothe dry and irritated skin. This particular oil is a light, mild, easily absorbed and moisturizing oil and will suit most cosmetic applications.

    If you suffer from any forms of Nut allergies or skin sensitivities to nut oils, please spot test this oil on the underside of your arm to test if you are allergic, before direct and liberal application to your face or body.

    We advise massage therapists, that if you’re planning to use almond oil for massage on your clients, a refined Almond Oil may be a perfect choice.


    Just a few of the many benefits:


    Properties:
    Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A & E, B1, B2, B6, B7 or biotin. A great source of magnesium, phosphorus and copper.

    Massage:
    Almond oil is a perfect cost-effective oil to help you create your own custom blend with some of the more expensive oils like rosehip, evening primrose, or pomegranate. It is a lovely oil for use with a head massage because of its many benefits to the scalp and hair. This is an oil that will soak in quickly and moisturize and is mild enough for use on older babies and children, possibly with added Chamomile essential oil for its extra soothing benefits. It is a lovely light oil useful for mums to be, used as a belly rub, helping prevent stretch marks, dryness and itching skin.

     

    Skincare:
    A great moisturiser for the body, it is full of antioxidants, omega-3 fatty acids, protein, vitamin e, magnesium and calcium. Soothing to dry skin, it can improve complexion and tone. As it has antibacterial properties and is rich in vitamin A it is suitable in helping treat acne. The vitamin E content of this oil can help heal sun damage and help with signs of aging and fade scars. This oil can be used as a facial cleanser or to help remove makeup and dead skin cells without clogging the pores. It can alleviate dry flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis and reduce the appearance of fine facial wrinkles and dark circles under the eyes. 

    Haircare:
    Rich in Biotin, this nourishing oil can help soften and strengthen the hair, keeping the hair healthy and because it has a natural SPF 5 factor it will help protect the hair from sun damage. 
    Due to its antibacterial and antifungal properties, it is perfect as a scalp treatment in case of dandruff, dry scalp and itching, it is easily absorbed, perfect for hydrating the scalp and cleaning hair follicles, and will help smooth frizz and heal damaged hair when applied to the hair ends.


    Footcare:
    Because of its antifungal properties, it can help with preventing athlete’s foot or other fungal infections when used in a foot massage.

    Hand care:

    Almond oil is great for moisturizing the hands, nails and cuticles and may help prevent a fungal infection of the nails.

     


    Please note: The above information provided about this product is intended to be educational in nature and not direct medical advice, claims or recommendations for medical use or treatment in any way for skin conditions of any kind.

    General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.

    SKU CO-ALMOND-PURE-MASTER
    Brand Miraco

    Be The First To Review This Product!

    Help other Miraco.com.au users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

    Write a product review

    Additional Information

    Weight 1 kg
    Unit

    20ML, 100ML, 500ML, 1L, 5L, 20L

    Customer Reviews (0)

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “ALMOND SWEET OIL (SPAIN) – COLD PRESSED (REFINED) – 100% PURE CARRIER OIL”

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    You might also like

    Categories:

    Go to Top